Is Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HAM SEASONING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN AND HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LARD, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SMOKE FLAVOR AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Where to buy
Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


