Is Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- ham seasoning
- disodium inosinate
- tricalcium phosphate as anticaking agent
- natural and artificial flavors including hydrolyzed corn protein
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HAM SEASONING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN AND HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LARD, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SMOKE FLAVOR AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Where to buy
Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


