Is Goya Mangu Mashed Plaintains, 10.5 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plantain, Water, Margarine, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Cumin, Citric Acid, Onion, White Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat
Check Goya Mangu Mashed Plaintains, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Mangu Mashed Plaintains, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Goya Mangu Mashed Plaintains, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


