Is Goya, Maria Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • powdered whey
  • lecithin

powdered whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These lightly sweet, crisp round biscuits offer a subtle, neutral flavor and a fine, crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent quality and value. Commonly used for dunking in coffee or tea, snacking, and layered desserts such as trifles or simple crusts, they are praised for versatility and easy crumbling and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Gasifiers (Sodium Bicarbonate and Ammonia Bicarbonate, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Powdered Whey, Scents, Antioxidants (Sodium Bisulphite and Natural Tocopherol Extracts).

Check Goya, Maria Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya, Maria Cookies is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go