Is Goya, Maria Cookies Dairy Free?

Description
These lightly sweet, crisp round biscuits offer a subtle, neutral flavor and a fine, crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent quality and value. Commonly used for dunking in coffee or tea, snacking, and layered desserts such as trifles or simple crusts, they are praised for versatility and easy crumbling and convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- powdered whey
powdered whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These lightly sweet, crisp round biscuits offer a subtle, neutral flavor and a fine, crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent quality and value. Commonly used for dunking in coffee or tea, snacking, and layered desserts such as trifles or simple crusts, they are praised for versatility and easy crumbling and convenience.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Gasifiers (Sodium Bicarbonate and Ammonia Bicarbonate, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Powdered Whey, Scents, Antioxidants (Sodium Bisulphite and Natural Tocopherol Extracts).
Check Goya, Maria Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya, Maria Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya, Maria Cookies is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


