Is Goya, Maria Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • powdered whey
  • lecithin

powdered whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These lightly sweet, crisp round biscuits offer a subtle, neutral flavor and a fine, crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent quality and value. Commonly used for dunking in coffee or tea, snacking, and layered desserts such as trifles or simple crusts, they are praised for versatility and easy crumbling and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Gasifiers (Sodium Bicarbonate and Ammonia Bicarbonate, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Powdered Whey, Scents, Antioxidants (Sodium Bisulphite and Natural Tocopherol Extracts).

Check Goya, Maria Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya, Maria Cookies is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go