Is Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct Vegan?

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a savory, seasoned filling enclosed in a crisp, fried shell that becomes flaky when reheated; reviewers note consistent crispiness from oven or air fryer, convenient portion size for snacks, appetizers, or casual meals, while some mention occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches and added portability.
Why it's not vegan
- roast beef with natural juices
- beef
- beef flavor
- beef broth
- cooked beef
- beef filling
- xanthan gum
roast beef with natural juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a savory, seasoned filling enclosed in a crisp, fried shell that becomes flaky when reheated; reviewers note consistent crispiness from oven or air fryer, convenient portion size for snacks, appetizers, or casual meals, while some mention occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches and added portability.
Ingredients
Corn Tortilla (Corn Flour, Water, Modified Food Starch, Natural Color (Paprika And Turmeric Oleoresin)), Beef Filling (Cooked Beef, Beef Broth, Hydrated Soy Protein (Water, Textured Isolated Soy Protein), Onion, Salt, Beef Flavor (Salt, Beef, Roast Beef With Natural Juices, Cornstarch, Flavor, Caramel Color), Modified Food Starch, Corn Oil, Seasoning, Citric Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salsita Water, Green Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Acetic Acid, Fresh Onion, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Oregano Powder, Black Pepper, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Blue And Fd&c Yellow), Cumin
Check Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


