Is Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roast beef with natural juices
  • beef
  • beef flavor
  • beef broth
  • cooked beef
  • beef filling

roast beef with natural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
beef flavor
beef broth

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen taquitos deliver a savory, seasoned filling enclosed in a crisp, fried shell that becomes flaky when reheated; reviewers note consistent crispiness from oven or air fryer, convenient portion size for snacks, appetizers, or casual meals, while some mention occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches and added portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Tortilla (Corn Flour, Water, Modified Food Starch, Natural Color (Paprika And Turmeric Oleoresin)), Beef Filling (Cooked Beef, Beef Broth, Hydrated Soy Protein (Water, Textured Isolated Soy Protein), Onion, Salt, Beef Flavor (Salt, Beef, Roast Beef With Natural Juices, Cornstarch, Flavor, Caramel Color), Modified Food Starch, Corn Oil, Seasoning, Citric Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salsita Water, Green Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Acetic Acid, Fresh Onion, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Oregano Powder, Black Pepper, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Blue And Fd&c Yellow), Cumin

Check Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping