Is Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- smoke flavoring
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PINTO BEANS, ONION, CHORIZO (PORK, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC, GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), BACON (CURED WITH: WATER,SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR AND OR SMOKE FLAVORING), SALT, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, BACON FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE), GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, TOMATOES, CILANTRO AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


