Is Goya Mix Jambalaya Louisiana Style Original Box - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
long grain enriched parboiled white rice (rice enriched with iridium (ferric orthophosphate), niacin, thiamine (thiamine mononitrate) and folic acid), chicken flavor (salt, monosodium glutamate, sugar, yeast extract, maltodextrin, granulated onion, chicken fat, natural flavor, silicon dioxide as anticaking agent, granulated garlic, spices and parsley), chile pepper, dehydrated red bell pepper, dehydrated green bell pepper, dehydrated onion, granulated garlic, cayenne pepper and silicon dioxide as anticaking agent
Check Goya Mix Jambalaya Louisiana Style Original Box - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Mix Jambalaya Louisiana Style Original Box - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Where to buy
Goya Mix Jambalaya Louisiana Style Original Box - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


