Is Goya Original Vegan Rice With Lentils, Original Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMINE [THIAMINE MONONITRATE] AND FOLIC ACID), PARDINA LENTILS, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED TOASTED MINCED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC GRANULES AND SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Goya Original Vegan Rice With Lentils, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep