Is Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos Vegan?

Description
Preformed empanada discs deliver a mild, balanced flavor and tender, flaky texture after baking or frying. They remain pliable for folding, hold fillings securely, and crisp evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and easy handling, with occasional reports of thin spots or tearing during assembly, and satisfactory reheating results reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- calcium propionate
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Preformed empanada discs deliver a mild, balanced flavor and tender, flaky texture after baking or frying. They remain pliable for folding, hold fillings securely, and crisp evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and easy handling, with occasional reports of thin spots or tearing during assembly, and satisfactory reheating results reported.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Bleached, Bromated, Enriched (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Salt, Dough Conditioner (Whey (Milk), Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, And Potassium Bromate), Calcium Propionate
Check Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


