Is Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Preformed empanada discs deliver a mild, balanced flavor and tender, flaky texture after baking or frying. They remain pliable for folding, hold fillings securely, and crisp evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and easy handling, with occasional reports of thin spots or tearing during assembly, and satisfactory reheating results reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Bleached, Bromated, Enriched (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Salt, Dough Conditioner (Whey (Milk), Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, And Potassium Bromate), Calcium Propionate

Check Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep