Is Goya Pinto Beans In Sauce, Pintas Guisadas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural & artificial ham type flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial ham type flavor

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINTO BEANS, WATER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL HAM TYPE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND CITRIC ACID), CULANTRO, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, ONION POWDER, GROUND OREGANO, DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT) AND ANNATTO.

Check Goya Pinto Beans In Sauce, Pintas Guisadas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya Pinto Beans In Sauce, Pintas Guisadas is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BMariano'sShopRite

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep