Is Goya Potted Meat Food Product Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • partially defatted cooked pork fatty tissue
  • beef hearts
  • partially defatted cooked beef fatty tissue
  • beef tripe
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings

partially defatted cooked pork fatty tissue

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef Tripe, Partially Defatted Cooked Beef Fatty Tissue, Beef Hearts, Water, Partially Defatted Cooked Pork Fatty Tissue, Salt, Less Than 2% Mustard, Natural Flavorings, Dried Garlic, Vinegar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Goya Potted Meat Food Product against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Potted Meat Food Product is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking