Is GOYA Red Kidney Beans - 15.5oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural & artificial ham type flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial ham type flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Kidney Beans, Water, Green Bell Pepper, Tomato Paste, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Natural & Artificial Ham Type Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor And Citric Acid), Culantro, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Ground Oregano, Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention, Caramel Color, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent) And Annatto.
Check GOYA Red Kidney Beans - 15.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOYA Red Kidney Beans - 15.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Where to buy
GOYA Red Kidney Beans - 15.5oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


