Is GOYA Red Kidney Beans - 15.5oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural & artificial ham type flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial ham type flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Kidney Beans, Water, Green Bell Pepper, Tomato Paste, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Natural & Artificial Ham Type Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor And Citric Acid), Culantro, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Ground Oregano, Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention, Caramel Color, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent) And Annatto.
Check GOYA Red Kidney Beans - 15.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOYA Red Kidney Beans - 15.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Where to buy
GOYA Red Kidney Beans - 15.5oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


