No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Goya Rice Mix, Yellow Rice, 8 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Chicken Bouillon (Salt, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Chicken Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Chicken Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Granulated Onion, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (Rendered Chicken Fat, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid) Granulated Garlic, Silica, Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid), Ground Celery, Parsley Flakes), Dehydrated Minced Onion, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Garlic Granulated, Ground Coriander, Fd&c Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Annato Powder

Check Goya Rice Mix, Yellow Rice, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya Rice Mix, Yellow Rice, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking
Vegetarian? Goya Rice Mix, Yellow Rice, 8 Ounce | Spoonful