No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Goya Rice Mix, Yellow Rice, 8 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Chicken Bouillon (Salt, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Chicken Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Chicken Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Granulated Onion, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (Rendered Chicken Fat, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid) Granulated Garlic, Silica, Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid), Ground Celery, Parsley Flakes), Dehydrated Minced Onion, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Garlic Granulated, Ground Coriander, Fd&c Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Annato Powder

Check Goya Rice Mix, Yellow Rice, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Rice Mix, Yellow Rice, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking
Vegan? Goya Rice Mix, Yellow Rice, 8 Ounce | Spoonful