Is Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- autolyzed yeast extract
- ham flavor hydrolyzed soy protein
- natural flavors
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric), Orthophosphate, Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Dehydreated Onion, Pork Flavor Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Pork Lard, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Tomato Powder Tomato, Silicon Dioxide, Ham Flavor Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Oregano, White Pepper, Dehydrated Cilantro, Annatto
Check Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Granule


