Is Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham flavor hydrolyzed soy protein
  • pork lard
  • pork flavor hydrolyzed corn gluten
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

ham flavor hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric), Orthophosphate, Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Dehydreated Onion, Pork Flavor Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Pork Lard, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Tomato Powder Tomato, Silicon Dioxide, Ham Flavor Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Oregano, White Pepper, Dehydrated Cilantro, Annatto

Check Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Vegetarian? Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) | Spoonful