Is Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham flavor hydrolyzed soy protein
  • pork lard
  • pork flavor hydrolyzed corn gluten
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

ham flavor hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric), Orthophosphate, Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Dehydreated Onion, Pork Flavor Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Pork Lard, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Tomato Powder Tomato, Silicon Dioxide, Ham Flavor Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Oregano, White Pepper, Dehydrated Cilantro, Annatto

Check Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Rice with Pigeon Peas, 8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking