Is Goya Spanish Style Yellow Rice, 14 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The rice has a mild, savory flavor with a subtle aroma and a tender, slightly fluffy texture that separates well. Commonly used as a side, base for paellas and rice bowls, or to accompany meats and vegetables, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, convenient portions, homestyle taste, reheats well regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (As Anticaking Agent), Granulated Garlic, Spices, Parsley), Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Coriander, Yellow No, 5, Silicon Dioxide (As Anticaking Agent), Annatto

Check Goya Spanish Style Yellow Rice, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya Spanish Style Yellow Rice, 14 oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep