Is Goya Spanish Style Yellow Rice, 14 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The rice has a mild, savory flavor with a subtle aroma and a tender, slightly fluffy texture that separates well. Commonly used as a side, base for paellas and rice bowls, or to accompany meats and vegetables, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, convenient portions, homestyle taste, reheats well regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (As Anticaking Agent), Granulated Garlic, Spices, Parsley), Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Coriander, Yellow No, 5, Silicon Dioxide (As Anticaking Agent), Annatto

Check Goya Spanish Style Yellow Rice, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Spanish Style Yellow Rice, 14 oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep