Is Goya Squid Pieces in Their Own Ink Box - 4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- squid
squid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
squid, sunflower seed oil, tomato, onion, ink, spices and salt added
Check Goya Squid Pieces in Their Own Ink Box - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Squid Pieces in Their Own Ink Box - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Goya Bouillon Powdered Chicken Flavored Box - 2.82 Oz
Goya Sazon Seasoning Con Azafran Box 8 Count - 1.41 Oz
Goya Sazon Seasoning Con Culantro Y Achiote Box 36 Count - 6.33 Oz
Emerald 100 Calorie Packs Roasted & Salted Cashew Halves & Pieces 7Pack Box 4.34oz
Where to buy
Goya Squid Pieces in Their Own Ink Box - 4 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


