Is Goya Squid Pieces, Premium, Jumbo, in Pickled Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- jumbo squid
jumbo squid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jumbo Squid, Sunflower Seed Oil, Tomato, Onion, Spices And Salt Added.
Check Goya Squid Pieces, Premium, Jumbo, in Pickled Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Squid Pieces, Premium, Jumbo, in Pickled Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Goya Beans Black Premium Can - 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
Goya Squid Pieces, Premium, Jumbo, in Pickled Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


