Is Goya Squid Pieces, Premium, Jumbo, in Pickled Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- jumbo squid
jumbo squid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jumbo Squid, Sunflower Seed Oil, Tomato, Onion, Spices And Salt Added.
Check Goya Squid Pieces, Premium, Jumbo, in Pickled Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Squid Pieces, Premium, Jumbo, in Pickled Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Goya Beans Black Premium Can - 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
Goya Squid Pieces, Premium, Jumbo, in Pickled Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


