Is Goya Vienna Sausage Chicken Hot Can - 4.75 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural flavors
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mechanically separated chicken, water, salt, contains 2% or less of: corn syrup, red pepper blend (red pepper, spice extractive), dextrose, sodium erythorbate, natural flavors, sodium nitrite, garlic powder, broth: chicken broth
Check Goya Vienna Sausage Chicken Hot Can - 4.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Vienna Sausage Chicken Hot Can - 4.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Goya Beans Black Premium Can - 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
Goya Vienna Sausage Chicken Hot Can - 4.75 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


