Is Goya Yellow rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long-grain (Enriched Iron), White Rice (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mono-nitrate), Folic Acid, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (As Anti-caking Agent), Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Coriander, Tartrazine, Silicon Dioxide As Anti-caking Agent And Annatto

Check Goya Yellow rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Goya Yellow rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch