Is Goya Yellow rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor
  • mono-sodium glutamate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken flavor
natural flavor
mono-sodium glutamate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long-grain (Enriched Iron), White Rice (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mono-nitrate), Folic Acid, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (As Anti-caking Agent), Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Coriander, Tartrazine, Silicon Dioxide As Anti-caking Agent And Annatto

Check Goya Yellow rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya Yellow rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Goya Yellow rice | Spoonful