Is Graal Herring Fillets in Tomato Sauce 170g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Herring Fillets *** 55% (Clupea harengus (HER), caught in the sea: North East Atlantic FAO 27, North West Atlantic FAO 21; fishing gear: midwater otter trawls (OTM), set (anchored) gillnets (GNS), purse seines (PS), pelagic pair trawls (PTM))***, Tomato Sauce (45%) - Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Tomato Powder. Dried Onion, Spice Extract (Pepper, Allspice, Parsley, Celery, Cloves, Chilli), Spices, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Pepper Extract, *** Latin name, area and method of catch indicated in the lot number after the letter P

Check Graal Herring Fillets in Tomato Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Graal Herring Fillets in Tomato Sauce 170g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepSalad