Is Grab Bag Walkers Salt and Vinegar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, tangy flavor with a sharp acidic bite and pronounced savory finish; crisp, firm crunch that holds up in a variety of settings. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent seasoning intensity, reliable crunch, and occasional comments about strong tanginess.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy flavor with a sharp acidic bite and pronounced savory finish; crisp, firm crunch that holds up in a variety of settings. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent seasoning intensity, reliable crunch, and occasional comments about strong tanginess.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Salt And Vinegar Seasoning (flavouring, Dried Vinegar, Salt, Acid (citric Acid), Potassium Chloride, Sugar). May Contain Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Soya, Celery, Mustard.
Check Grab Bag Walkers Salt and Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grab Bag Walkers Salt and Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Where to buy
Grab Bag Walkers Salt and Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


