Is Grab it BBQ Original Chicken Stick Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully refined soybean

fully refined soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (91%), Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oil (fully Refined Soybean, Sunflower, Canola), Dextrose, Flavourings, Stabiliser (sodium Tripolyphosphate), Tomato Powder, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Spices (black Pepper, Chilli, Nutmeg).

Check Grab it BBQ Original Chicken Stick against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich