Is Grace Bag N' Cook Hot Jerk Seasoning 35G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Ground Pimento, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Minced Onion (Dried Onion), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cassia Cinnamon, Rapeseed Oil, Oregano, Marjoram, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Carrot Powder, Thickening Agent (Guar Gum), Parsley, Anti Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), White Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Grace Bag N' Cook Hot Jerk Seasoning 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grace Bag N' Cook Hot Jerk Seasoning 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Martin's Long Potato Rolls for Hot Dogs, Made with Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


