Is Grace Bag N' Cook Hot Jerk Seasoning 35G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Ground Pimento, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Minced Onion (Dried Onion), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cassia Cinnamon, Rapeseed Oil, Oregano, Marjoram, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Carrot Powder, Thickening Agent (Guar Gum), Parsley, Anti Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), White Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Grace Bag N' Cook Hot Jerk Seasoning 35G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySmoky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep