Is GRACE SNACKS, EXTRA ICED ANIMAL CRACKERS, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin powder
- riboflavin
gelatin powder
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS FUMARATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM STEARIN, COCONUT OIL), IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE OIL, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE). FROSTED COVER SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GELATIN POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check GRACE SNACKS, EXTRA ICED ANIMAL CRACKERS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRACE SNACKS, EXTRA ICED ANIMAL CRACKERS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Glutino Animal Crackers, Gluten Free, Original, 6 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


