Is Gracious Grits Southern in Seconds Cheese Grits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk pasteurized processed cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
whole milk pasteurized processed cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Grits (Corn, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Whole Milk Pasteurized Processed Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate Mlkfat, Salt Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt.

Check Gracious Grits Southern in Seconds Cheese Grits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Gracious Grits Southern in Seconds Cheese Grits | Spoonful