Is Gracious Grits Southern in Seconds Cheese Grits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whole milk pasteurized processed cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • margarine
  • riboflavin folic acid

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese
whole milk pasteurized processed cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Grits (Corn, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Whole Milk Pasteurized Processed Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate Mlkfat, Salt Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt.

Check Gracious Grits Southern in Seconds Cheese Grits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal Prep