Is Gracious Grits Southern in Seconds Cheese Grits Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- whole milk pasteurized processed cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Grits (Corn, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Whole Milk Pasteurized Processed Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate Mlkfat, Salt Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt.
Check Gracious Grits Southern in Seconds Cheese Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gracious Grits Southern in Seconds Cheese Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


