Is Gradz Sourdough Chia Seed Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e170
  • vit b1
  • calcium carbonate

e170

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Nicotinamide (Vit B3), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vit B1)), Water, Wheat Sourdough (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Nicotinamide (Vit B3), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vit B1)), Linseeds, Rye Sourdough (Water, Rye Flour), Chia Seeds (3%), Oat Flakes, Yeast, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid (E300)), Enzymes

Check Gradz Sourdough Chia Seed Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gradz Sourdough Chia Seed Bread is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gradz Sourdough Chia Seed Bread | Spoonful