Is Graeter's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate chips

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cream
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Expeller-pressed Non-gmo Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sea Salt), Skim Milk, Eggs, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Graeter's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Graeter's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleKroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Graeter's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream | Spoonful