Is Graeter's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate chips
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk chocolate chips
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Expeller-pressed Non-gmo Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sea Salt), Skim Milk, Eggs, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Graeter's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Graeter's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleKroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking