Is Graeter's Perfect Indulgence Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk allergen
- non-animal whey protein
- calcium potassium phosphate citrate
- animal free dairy mix
milk allergen
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Animal Free Dairy Mix (water, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Non-animal Whey Protein, Maltodextrin, Calcium Potassium Phosphate Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides), Dairy Free Chocolate Chips (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Expeller Pressed Non- Gmo Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Black Raspberry Puree (black Raspberries Cane Sugar, Citric Acid). Contains: Milk Allergen (non-animal Whey Protein), Soy.
Check Graeter's Perfect Indulgence Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graeter's Perfect Indulgence Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


