Is Graeter's Perfect Indulgence Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal free dairy mix
  • calcium potassium phosphate citrate

animal free dairy mix

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Animal Free Dairy Mix (water, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Non-animal Whey Protein, Maltodextrin, Calcium Potassium Phosphate Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides), Dairy Free Chocolate Chips (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Expeller Pressed Non- Gmo Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Black Raspberry Puree (black Raspberries Cane Sugar, Citric Acid). Contains: Milk Allergen (non-animal Whey Protein), Soy.

Check Graeter's Perfect Indulgence Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go