Is Grain Berry® Whole Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • high tannin sorghum brain
  • monocalcium phosphate

high tannin sorghum brain

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorghum Blend (Whole Grain Sorghum, High Tannin Sorghum Brain), Whole Wheat, Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Salt.

Check Grain Berry® Whole Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grain Berry® Whole Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast
Vegan? Grain Berry® Whole Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix | Spoonful