Is GRAIN FREE ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA, ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • eggs
  • milk
  • white cheddar
  • hens that are non-caged
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • italian sausage
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The grain-free roasted red peppers and Italian sausage pizza is made with almond flour and real food ingredients. People really like this pizza and find it delicious. However, some people think it is expensive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Eggs†, Almond Flour, Arrowroot Flour, Cassava Flour, Organic Coconut Milk (Organic Coconut, Water, Organic Guar Gum), Coconut Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Psyllium Husk, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey Toppings: Pizza Sauce (Tomato Puree, Salt, Garlic, Olive Oil, Basil, Black Pepper, Citric Acid), Whole Milk Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Garlic), Roasted Red Bell Peppers, White Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) †cage-free Eggs are Produced from Hens That are Non-caged and Free To Roam in Open Buildings

Check GRAIN FREE ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA, ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GRAIN FREE ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA, ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch