Is Grain & Seed Bars Chocolate Marshmallow Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • chocolate chips

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Tapioca Syrup, Brown Sugar, Date Paste), Organic Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Rice Crisps (Rice Protein, Rice Starch), Pearled Sorghum Crisps, Cocoa Butter, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds (Pumpkin Seeds, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Chocolate Chips (Brown Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Ground Flaxseeds, Natural Flavour, Sorghum Flour, Popped Sorghum, Vegetable Oil, Natural Cocoa, Rosemary Extract

Check Grain & Seed Bars Chocolate Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grain & Seed Bars Chocolate Marshmallow is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go