Is Grain Trust, Rice Ancient Grain Mix, 20 Ounce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • cooked whole grain oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cooked whole grain oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Nutty, earthy flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; cooks into separate grains rather than mush. Often used as a side, in salads, grain bowls, pilafs, or reheated for meal prep. Reviewers commonly note consistent cooking results, longer cook times, good reheating performance, occasional clumping, and clear cooking instructions noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Whole Grain Brown Rice (Water And Rice), Cooked Whole Grain Oats (Water And Oats), Cooked Whole Grain Red Jasmine Rice (Water And Rice), Cooked Whole Grain Wild Rice (Water And Wild Rice), Seasoning (Salt, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Onion, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Spices, Turmeric), Rice Bran Oil, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Grain Trust, Rice Ancient Grain Mix, 20 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Grain Trust, Rice Ancient Grain Mix, 20 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking