Is GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS BULGUR, BARLEY & RED QUINOA WITH TOMATO, CHICKPEAS, RED ONION, SPINACH, OLIVES & FETA, GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pasteurized sheep's milk
- organic pasteurized goat's milk
- organic feta cheese
organic pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PRECOOKED BULGUR (WATER, ORGANIC BULGUR, SALT), ORGANIC PRECOOKED BARLEY (WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY), SEASONING (WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC MINT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA), ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC PRECOOKED CHICKPEAS (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS), ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC OLIVES, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, ORGANIC PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE RENNET).
Check GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS BULGUR, BARLEY & RED QUINOA WITH TOMATO, CHICKPEAS, RED ONION, SPINACH, OLIVES & FETA, GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS BULGUR, BARLEY & RED QUINOA WITH TOMATO, CHICKPEAS, RED ONION, SPINACH, OLIVES & FETA, GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
QUINOA & LENTIL WITH ROASTED TOMATO & EGGPLANT ANCIENT GRAIN BLENDS, QUINOA & LENTIL
About this product
Grain · Pouch


