Is GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS BULGUR, BARLEY & RED QUINOA WITH TOMATO, CHICKPEAS, RED ONION, SPINACH, OLIVES & FETA, GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic precooked bulgur
  • organic bulgur
  • organic precooked barley
  • organic barley

organic precooked bulgur

Dietitian note

Bulgur is a cereal food made from the cracked groats of different wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PRECOOKED BULGUR (WATER, ORGANIC BULGUR, SALT), ORGANIC PRECOOKED BARLEY (WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY), SEASONING (WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC MINT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA), ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC PRECOOKED CHICKPEAS (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS), ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC OLIVES, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, ORGANIC PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE RENNET).

Check GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS BULGUR, BARLEY & RED QUINOA WITH TOMATO, CHICKPEAS, RED ONION, SPINACH, OLIVES & FETA, GRAIN & VEGETABLE BLENDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSalad